Voyager avec bébé US Airways

Does US Airways impose age restrictions regarding acceptance of children?

Children can travel with US Airways with no restriction regarding minimum age. However, US Airways impose age restrictions regarding the accompanying adult of a child:

Children younger than 2 years of age (infants) must be accompanied by the biological parent (regardless of age) or an adult (age 18 years or older) on all flights and in the same compartment.

Children between 2 years and 14 years of age must be accompanied by the parent or a person at least 15 years of age.

When does US Airways require a ticket purchase for my child?

You are required to purchase a ticket if your child is 2 years of age on the date of commencement of travel. However, if your child will reach his/her second birthday during your journey, you will be required to purchase a ticket (paying the child fare or lowest applicable fare) and reserve a seat for your child for those segments to be travelled after reaching 2 years of age. US Airways recommends traveling with birth certificates for infants between 1 and 2 years old.

When you are traveling with two infants, you must purchase a seat and use an appropriate child restraint device of the infant who will not be sitting on our lap.

On international flights, infants may be required to have a ticket even when they will not occupy a seat (infant on lap).

Does US Airways offer discounts for infants or children?

When traveling internationally, accompanied children younger than 2 years of age not occupying a seat (infant on lap) pay a fare up to 10% of the published available adult fare plus international taxes and any surcharges (not discounted).

Children’s fares may be available for children younger than 12 years of age traveling on some international itineraries (e.g. between the U.S. and Japan or U.K., from Germany to the U.S.). Passengers aged 12 and over will be charged the applicable adult fare.

Infant on lap

An infant traveling without occupying a seat, in the lap of an accompanying adult, is accepted free of charge on flights within the U.S. and Canada. On international flights, an infant seated in the lap of an adult may require a ticket. If a ticket is required, the infant will be charged the up to 10% of the published adult fare plus international taxes and any surcharges.

When traveling with an infant on lap, you are allowed to check one fully collapsible stroller or one child restraint device/car seat, free of charge. A child restraint device may be carried on board without charge and used during the flight only if there is an available seat beside the accompanying adult.

When traveling internationally with an infant in lap, your child is allowed 1 checked bag with maximum linear dimension of 62 in (157 cm) and maximum weight of 50 lbs (23 kg). If applicable, checked bag fee will be charged.

Infants traveling with their own ticket

A ticket must be purchased if you want your infant to travel in his/her own seat. An infant occupying a seat will be charged the applicable adult fare for flights within the U.S. and Canada. When traveling on international flights, the infant may be charged the children’s fare. Children paying at least 50% of the applicable adult fare have the same baggage allowance as adults.

When your infant has a reserved seat, the use of an FAA-approved child restraint device is mandatory. Whenever the “fasten seatbelt” sign is on and during taxi, takeoff, and landing, the infant must remain in the safety seat with the harness fastened. Child restraint devices may be approved for use in aircraft only (the CARES Child Safety Device) or in aircrafts and motor vehicles (car seats).

When approved for use in aircraft only, child restraint devices should include a warning label indicating that it's not safe for use in motor vehicles and say “FAA approved in accordance with 14 CFR 21.305(d) approved for aircraft use only”.

When approved for use in aircrafts and motor vehicles, child restraint devices must have a label indicating approval for use on an aircraft that may include:

  • “This child restraint system conforms to all Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards” and “This Restraint is Certified for Use in Motor Vehicles and Aircrafts”.
  • Approval of a foreign government or a label showing that the seat was manufactured under the standards of the United Nations.
  • FAA approval through an STC.
  • “FAA Approved” in Accordance with 14 CFR 21.305(d).
  • “TSO C−100B”.

Other child restraint devices that attach to the adult of his/her seatbelt (e.g. belly belts and snugglies) are allowed only during the cruise portion of the flight.

Child restraint devices may not be used in an exit row, nor in rows on either side of an exit row. The safety seat must be installed according to the instructions on the label, in forward-facing aircraft seats. When traveling with 2 infants in safety seats, the child restraint devices should be installed in the middle and windows seats so you can have easy access to the aisle.

Toddlers

Children over 2 years of age will pay the applicable adult fare for domestic flights (no discounts offered) and will have the same baggage allowance as an adult.

Children over 2 years of age but under 12 years of age accompanied by an adult at least 15 years of age may pay a discounted fare on international flights, depending on itinerary (e.g. 80% of the applicable adult fare from the U.S. to U.K. and 75% of the applicable adult fare from U.K to the U.S.). When the children’s fare is at least 50% of the applicable adult fare, the child has the same baggage allowance as an adult.

U.S. Airways does not offer discounts for children over 12 years of age.

More information here >>