IndiGo Bagage et bagage à main

What is the hand baggage allowance on IndiGo flights?

On all IndiGo flights (domestic and international), the hand baggage allowance is:

  • Maximum 7 kg of hand baggage.
  • Maximum dimensions of 55 cm length, 35 cm width, and 25 cm height.
  • No baggage accepted in the passenger cabin on flights from Jammu and Srinagar, but the hand baggage allowance of 7 kg can be checked in free of charge (a total of 22 kg of checked baggage).

In addition to the hand baggage allowance, the following items are accepted free of charge:

♦ Handbag♦ Reading material for the flight♦ Laptop
♦ Overcoat or wrap♦ Umbrella or walking stick♦ Duty-free purchases
♦ Rug or blanket♦ Infant food for during the flight and infant carrying basket
♦ Camera or binoculars♦ Collapsible wheelchair and/or a pair of crutches or braces

What is the checked baggage allowance on IndiGo flights?

The free checked baggage allowance that applies per passenger (adult and child, not infant) is:

  • Domestic flights: 15 kg.
  • International flights:
    • Bangkok, Dhaka, Kathmandu – 20 kg.
    • Abu Dhabi, Colombo, Doha, Dubai, Kuwait, Muscat, Sharjah, Singapore – 30 kg.

When connecting between IndiGo domestic and international flights, the free baggage allowance for the international sector will be applicable.

The overall dimensions (L + W + H) of one piece of checked baggage should not exceed 158 cm (62 inches). The maximum weight allowed for one piece of checked baggage is 32 kg. IndiGo does not transfer baggage to other airlines.

Excess Baggage

On domestic flights, baggage in excess of the free allowance is charged at a flat rate of INR 400 per kg per sector. IndiGo offers a discount if excess baggage is booked in advance. Prepaid excess baggage can be booked via IndiGo website or call center up to 6 hours before the departure of the flight at the following rates:

Prepaid Excess Baggage – Domestic Flights
5 kg10 kg15 kg30 kg
INR 1900INR 3800INR 5700INR 11400

On international flights, baggage in excess of the free allowance is charged at a flat rate of INR 525 per kilogram per sector.

IndiGo offers a discount if excess baggage is booked in advance. Prepaid excess baggage cannot be purchased for flights departing from Dubai flights. Prepaid excess baggage can be booked via IndiGo website or call center up to 24 hours before the departure of the flight at the following rates:

Prepaid Excess Baggage – International Itineraries
CurrencyIndiGo International FlightsIndiGo Domestic Flights Connecting
to/from Another International Airline
5 kg10 Kg8 Kg15 Kg30 Kg
INR (Indian rupee)247549505007501500
SGD (Singapore dollar)50100111631
AED (UAE dirham)140275284181
THB (Thai baht)13002600265400785
OMR (Omani rial)1430359
NPR (Nepalese rupee)4000800080012002400
QAR (Qatari riyal)140275284181
LKR (Sri Lankan rupee)586011720118017753550
BDT (Bangladeshi taka)320062506359501900
KWD (Kuwaiti dinar)1090021800220033006600
USD (US dollar)407581122
EUR (Euro)326471021
GBP (British pound)28566816

Sports Equipment

IndiGo will charge a fee for any special baggage like sports equipment (ski equipment, golf bags, bicycle, surfboards, etc.), TVs of size more than 39 inches, and other items whose dimensions exceed 158 cm (62 inches). The weight of the special baggage is considered part of the free baggage allowance. The fee for special baggage applies per piece of checked baggage per sector, over and above any excess baggage charges that might be applicable:

Domestic FlightsInternational Flights
INR 1250

INR 2000 / SGD 50 / AED 150 / THB 1300 / OMR 16 / NPR 3200 / QAR 150 /

/ LKR 4730 / BDT 2540 / KWD 8800 / USD 31 / EUR 26 / GBP 23

More information here >>